Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Discuss all issues related to CloudBacko Lite here

Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby carruda » Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:31 am

First off, this is a really good backup software. However, when I choose Rackspace Cloudfiles as the backup destination, the software creates a container with the username in it. I would like the ability to have my 3 Windows-based computers with the CloudBacko Lite software installed (3 licences) and I want each computer to backup to it's own container (i.e. Workstation 1, Workstation 2, Dell laptop), all within the same Rackspace account. The Duplicati backup software (v1.3.4) allows this, but I'm trying to find an alternative backup software.

Thanks,
Charles
User avatar
carruda
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:15 am

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby rafael » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:43 pm

Hello Charles,

Thank you for your interest in CloudBacko.

The setup for Rackspace one user account with one container. So in your case you will require three separate accounts, i.e. for Workstation 1, Workstation 2, Dell laptop
Rafael Ho
CloudBacko Forum Support
The Most Secure Cloud & Local Backup Software
User avatar
rafael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 998
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby carruda » Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:10 pm

Ok. Thanks.
User avatar
carruda
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:15 am

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby CloudBacko » Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:16 pm

You can refer to this https://www.cloudbacko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=77&t=494 for information on how to create additional users on Rackspace from your primary Rackspace account.
Samuel Chan
CloudBacko Forum Support
User avatar
CloudBacko
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:12 pm

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby rafael » Thu Dec 25, 2014 3:00 pm

Hello Charles,

We have just release CloudBacko Pro/Lite v1.9.0.0 this version contains enhancements to overall backup speed which may help with your backup performance issue. In order to fully benefit from the new speed enhancements it is recommended your create a brand new backup set.

To update your existing CloudBacko Pro/Lite v1.9.0.0:

1. On the your CloudBacko Pro/Lite UI go to [Settings]>[Software Update] and click on the [Check Update] button.
2. Press the [Update] button to proceed with the software update.

Note: After a successful software update CloudBacko Pro/Lite v1.9.0.0 will need to be restarted.

You can also download the CloudBacko Pro/Lite v1.9.0.0 from our web site http://www.cloudbacko.com/en/download-c ... -trial.jsp
Rafael Ho
CloudBacko Forum Support
The Most Secure Cloud & Local Backup Software
User avatar
rafael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 998
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby carruda » Mon Feb 16, 2015 4:37 am

Thanks Rafael. I just purchased CloudBacko Lite and setup the users in my Rackspace account. I will be buying additional licenses as I add more customers to my Cloud Backup Service.

By the way, the pricing page is messed up and is showing Apache errors.

Charles
User avatar
carruda
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:15 am

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby rafael » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:24 pm

Hello Charles,

I've check the website there are no error on this page:
http://www.cloudbacko.com/en/cloudbacko ... ricing.jsp

Do you mind providing us with a screen shot for the messed up pricing page?
Rafael Ho
CloudBacko Forum Support
The Most Secure Cloud & Local Backup Software
User avatar
rafael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 998
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Is there a way to setup custom containers in Rackspace Cloudfiles.

Postby carruda » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:55 am

Hi Rafael,

The page loads fine now. Sorry, I did not get a screenshot of it. It was showing an Apache error and the html markup source code. I originally loaded the page in both IE11 and Firefox, both with the same result.

Charles
User avatar
carruda
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:15 am


Return to Backup, restore, configuration, troubleshooting, and others

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users